Sunday, January 31, 2016

Oh January! The Challenge comes to an end, Yoga, and other fun.



Oh January.    You've got a few positives but I'm always ready to see you go.

The second I hit that Powerball, I'm definitely outta here for the entire month of January. 

Pretty sure January was meant for sunshine, a beach, vitamin D, and long runs in the sun.   

Ya feel?


But February 1 is coming!    And to me... that means we're on the home stretch to spring.   I mean... March is practically Spring and February is practically March so as far as I'm concerned... tomorrow is the first day of Spring.   

I may even get a pedicure in it's honor.


How are my people doing??




This is it!   Sprint to the finish line.     I've kinda been obsessed with your emails and texts in terms of inches lost, energy gained, and old jeans that you're fitting into.

Seriously.    It's kind of like Christmas morning every day.


Many of you are done this week and some of you are just getting started.



If you're at goal weight, you will want to stay on your daily favorites.

For me, that means Spark (duh), Omegaplex, Catalyst, and most days MNS.   


I always have on hand but don't take daily:   Carb Ease, Thermoplus, Muscle Gain, and Meal Replacement Shakes

For running and Crossfit I play around with:  02 Gold, Arginine Extreme, Muscle Strength, and Mass Impact, and Rehydrate.   

If you still have weight to lose many people continue on with the Max phase.   This basically means continuing with Spark, Catalyst, MNS, Omegaplex, and Meal Replacement Shakes.     You could also lose the shakes and add in Thermoplus or Crave Control.



I know I've mentioned it on our Facebook board BUT... if you ordered the ALL IN Challenge, Advo is giving everyone FREE shipping on their first order.    This is kind of amazing.





If you're still paying full price for products... dagger through the heart.


$79... 

You get:

$69 worth of Spark (3 boxes!)
AND...
20% off anything you ever order.

You're practically making money here.

It takes two seconds and you'll never pay full price again.

Head over to www.advocarerunnerjen.com and geterrdone.

Seriously.   Full price is no beuno.



Let's talk about Yoga.

I've been seeing some friends on the Facebook doing this short daily at home Yoga Camp.  They're appearing very enlightened and stretchy and happy.



Let's face it, we all wanna be enlightened and stretchy and happy.

Who is joining me?    
It's free.
Nothing competitive.  We do what we can and see how we feel.   I am going to commit to do the entire 30 days.    Apparently they're short enough to fit in while your kids are running wild, while dinner is cooking, while you're still in your pajamas,  on your lunch break.. you get the point.


I signed up early this morning and already got my first video.  

There's so much more and I'm already loving the emails.   Oh and I'm already feeling like Adrienne is my best friend.    She's gonna be the Godmother to my children by the end of this at the rate this one side friendship is progressing.  




Now, I do love me some yoga but for me it's a time thing. If I have one hour to fit in a workout, I'm gonna have to use it to go for  a run or head to Crossfit and throw around weights.

However, I see the value in yoga. And see the value in mobility.  And let's face it... the more mobile we become, the better we are at Crossfit and the better we become at running.   And really, isn't mobility the key to anti-aging?      

In summary, we're all gonna basically be the fountain of youth by the end of this.


Thanks a ton for your recommendations on various half marathons from my last post.   SO many options out there!     

Also, I need to know if any of you are participating in the Crossfit Open?? 
I already have butterflies.

Even if you're somewhat of a new Crossfitter, I encourage you to participate.   I can't explain the fun, energy, nerves, and support.  Not to mention that you'll surprise yourself in so many ways during those 5 weeks.   You'll come out stronger mentally and physically than you ever thought possible.  

So please participate so we can obsess together.  Mmmkay?

If you're local and looking for a box that goes all out for the Open, I've got you covered.   It's a straight up five week celebration at Chalkdust Crossfit.


Come 16.1 with us.
We're a whole bunch of normal, fun, non-intimidating people just trying to get our fitness on.
We take Crossfit seriously but at the end of the day, it's just Crossfit.  As much as I love this crazy workout, I love the people there more.   And that's what it's all about.


Don't forget.   Tomorrow is February!  We're celebrating Spring! 





















Tuesday, January 19, 2016

Things We Need to Discuss



1.   Who else is on Day 9?!!   

  We're almost through the hard part, kitty cats.
Stay the course.  
   We got dis, boo's.


The weekend is the hardest.   We know this for sure.


What's your favorite Challenge meal, thus far?   Do tell?

Me....

Back to the roots with the spaghetti squash pizza bake.

Don't know about this???

PaleoOmg is the boss.

Easiest thing ever.


Disclaimer-  Mine looks absolutely nothing like hers.    I mean, not even a slight resemblance.   However, the deliciousness keeps me coming back for me.






Make this.   Possibly today.   



2.     Soooo.....   I've been loving this combo again for everything from running to CF.




A little bit of everything fabulous.   3 Catalyst...    Wash those babies down with a mixture of... 1 packet or scoop of Spark, 1 packet of Biocharge, and... 1 scoop of Mass Impact...   mix up over water and a tad of ice.   

Wait approx. 30 min. and...

ye shall have wings... and strength.  

Copious amounts of BCAA's, which are the building blocks to muscle.   BCAA's also help the body combat stress, injury, and fatigue.  
A tad of creatine (don't be scared) for increased energy, muscle recovery, stamina, and energy replenishment.
And then our BFF, Spark....
Spark...   120 mg of slow release caffeine, and a zillion and one B vitamins.   
This combo...
 #dude.  #winning.  #allday.  #forrealz

And you guys know the drill... if you're paying retail full price for products... don't do that.  Message me and we'll get you a discount stat...advocarerunner1@gmail.com



3.  Those lovely ladies at Rocksbox are offering us AdvoRunner peeps another free month of Rocksbox.






As discussed a couple months ago...

Do you wanna buy every single piece that Kendra Scott produces?      Only... you've gotta be somewhat responsible and somehow refrain from doing exactly that??


This is why we all need Rocksbox. 
..it's off chuhzaine, doe.

So... hear me out. 

First things first, those amazing peeps at Rocksbox have  offered all you AdvoRunner blog readers a FREE month with code 

advorunnerxoxo


The code is live and ready to roll.

Right?

No commitment.  Cancel any time.  They're just being nice.   And..... want us to fall in love with Rocksbox, but that's neither here nor there. 

So....if you decide to stay with Rocksbox, you pay $19 per box after you're done with your freebie.      Each box contains 3 amazing pieces of jewelry, based on your profile.   You wear it till you're bored, send it back, rinse and repeat.  OR... you keep a piece and automatically get $10 of your $19 credited towards the piece of jewelry that you decided to keep.

I'm on my 4th box and kinda love everything.   Always.    Which is frightening and exhilarating
 for what's to come.  


**Make sure you use code-  advorunnerxoxo for your free box!  



4.   Who is running a Spring marathon or half marathon??


I'm running my beloved Cap City Half Marathon again... #groundhogday. 

However, I do love this race and I love the people that run this race so I kinda can't help it.

Cap City '15-



Cap City- '14

My monkeys look so little!  



So yes, I've been running this race since the beginning of time.


But still.... I kinda wanna find another fun half for Spring...

Ideas?   Suggestions?   Tell Me.


The Indi Mini has kinda been on the horizon.  That would require two weekends of back to back half's but....  I kinda love that.





5.   What's for Din Din for the last two nights of your 10 day Cleanse?   


Someone posted this on my Advo group/ message board page and I kinda need it.  




Orange Chicken?   Yes.




My plan is to eliminate the small amount of corn starch and substitute a small amount of stevia for the honey.  Either that or half the honey.   Anxious to play around with this one because it looks off the Chizzane, doe.




Hope you guys are having a great start to a great week.    If you're in the midwest like me, you may or may not be dying of hypothermia but... it builds character.  Yes?   And makes the summer and fall all the more amazing.


Later friends!




















Friday, January 1, 2016

Are You All In?

Happy New Year, blog friends!


Bye bye, 2015...   Love you, miss you, mean it.  
What a year it's been!  
Better than last year?   For sure!   




January 11th, 2016...   kickoff to the biggest 24 Day Challenge in Advocare history...

The pre-sale on the challenge ends on January 4th, which is also my birthday.   #goshorty

Coincidence?    

I'm kinda considering this the biggest birthday party I've ever had.   You're all invited.


#baller

Remember how last years New Years 24 Day Challenge was the biggest ever with 90,000 of us?    

Yeah, no.   This was is gonna be bigger.   I know.



Here's the deal.


Order by Monday.   You get....



FREE shipping
FREE All In Shaker Bottle
FREE Food/ Meal Prep Containers
FREE All In bracelet
Oh and the Peanut Butter Chocolate Meal Replacement Shake is back and available in the preorder.


The 24 Day Challenge is where it all begins.      

Who doesn't want increased energy, to drop a couple el bees, a nice detox, better sleep, an extra skip in your step?

The answer is no one. 

Skeptical? 


Let's take a look at some 24 Day Challenge successes from my very own team.

Here we have my girl Ashley...


Before...



Tired.  Knew there had to be another way.  

After...



Zero Comparison.       Wanna see high energy and a spring in your step?    Meet Ashley.


Oh and Jeremy..


Before Advo and after.



His story kinda reminds me a little of my own.   In his own words..

This me before and after advocare and running, before I was struggling to run a 5k in time of 31 minutes, to the new me running a half marathon fueled by advocare. Both pictures are from the Cherokee harvest half/5k a year apart from 224 to 165, and now a new PR in 5k's of 21 minutes and I just ran my 1st half in under 2 hours a few weeks ago.

I plan on doing a half around 1 hour and 40 minutes next in April at the rock and roll in Nashville, and I'm going to run my 1st full in 2016



The other fabulous thing about this challenge is the virtual coach.     Access to very detailed daily instructions on the Advocare website?   Truly better than ever.
Oh and access to my private Facebook page where you can ask questions, complain, celebrate your victories, etc.    So much easier to do this with support.   
Promise.


As for me, I don't even know what number this challenge makes for me.   What I do  know is that in about 3 days in, I'll be feeling better, sleeping better, my skin will look better, I'll feel lighter, ya know... the things dreams are made of.

My goal isn't necessarily weight loss at this point.   However, a good cleanse, a good detox from the month of December, and several days of amazing products and eating clean truly can't do anything but GOOD.



I go back to our beloved 24 Day Challenge 3 or 4 times a year.  In the meantime, I love my maintenance and running/ sports performance products.   I can't imagine life without them.    




My dear friend and teammate, who started with the challenge and looks amazing ...  said something similar to me not long ago.    


She basically said that the thing that she loves most about the cleanse/ challenge is that there is ALWAYS something to go back to when life gets crazy and we start making bad decisions, over indulge, get too busy to meal plan.      A plan.   A plan that's tried and true. 
   Because let's face it, a life without a plan, is a plan to fail in some capacity.  
Ya feel?



So, with the countdown on for the end of the pre-sale, I would love nothing more than to have you join us.

Message me with questions or take the All In Plunge right here.


Don't spend another year wishing you felt better, liked how you looked, had more energy to chase your kids, could enjoy working out, didn't feel achy and tired by 3 p.m... the list goes on.

Nothing to lose but the yuck.

Again,
ya feel?


Hope you all had a Happy New Year!  
Wishing you a year of health, happiness, and love!  

xoxo