Wednesday, July 8, 2015

What I'm Loving Wednesday



'Sup, Buttercups!?


Wanna know what I'm loving this Wednesday?


Let's Chat


1.   THIS top from Fabletics!    



The Taylor Tank II.    Now, don't be alarmed but this model clearly doesn't have a sports bra on.    I swear in real life with a sports bra, it looks way more cool ( and appropriate) and not nearly as "I'm about to hang on a pole" ish...

I currently only own black but am about to order myself another color in about 3 seconds.   


Don't have Fabletics yet?    Oh dear.   Get yourself some.




2.   The fact that so many of y'all are hanging out with me for our current 10 Day Cleanse / 24 Day Challenge on My Fitness Pal!  



Isn't this fun?????    It's gratifying!    It's kind of like making a list and crossing off the items... only better.   

Speaking of lists... did you guys know I'm obsessed with creeping on people's "to do" lists???   Isn't that weird?  (don't answer that...).    But seriously, I think it's so telling and kind of gives you a secret glimpse into their personal world.    What can I say?    I love human behavior.



3.   Training for Chicago!




Truth be told, I was kinda dreading training all summer...yet again.    Now granted, I know we're only a few weeks in and our long runs are currently 12 miles but training is going well and I'm feeling GOOD.    And having fun.      Talk to me in September when I have a 22 miler hanging over my head and my feet look like I'm ready for the tomb.     But for now.... AdvoRunner is a happy runner!  



4.  Participating in #JulyFitPhotos!  


Thanks to my online Advo friend, Lauren, for drumming up this plan.   It's WAY fun and we take a fitness related Insta pic every day for the month of July.    Want in???  Not to late?   Find us on the Insta... hashtag is JulyFitPhotos.   Yesterday.... we had the #SweatySelfie.  
On deck today... come on over to the Insta and find out.





Wanna know my thoughts on the workout selfie???   Let 'em be happy!! 
Read all about it from my Insta page right here..  

You guys...There's all kindsa stuff going on up in here. Day 7 of #JulyFitPhotos and we've got a #sweatyselfie on the agenda for today. Long run in serious humidity = one happy, relaxed, depleted #runnergirl. Sooo.... Let's talk about the workout selfie. Everybody loves to hate on the workout selfie takers but here's my thought... They've worked their butt off, they feel sweaty, happy, amazing.... for the love of the land...they just feel GOOD and as far as we're concerned, everyone needs to know! The workout selfie means you're proud of what you're doing and liking how you're feeling, and boooyah... liking how you're looking! 💁💯. To the workout selfie judgers/ playa haters.... maybe you're looking at someone who used to be 100 lbs overweight and a workout of any type, let alone a workout selfie, was a pipe dream that was not even remotely imaginable. SOOOO.....Let those workout selfie people be happy. Celebrate their victories. It's kinda contagious and inspirational, ya know???? And to the workout selfie takers... Keep doing your thing. Keep loving yourself and keep posting those workout selfies like a boss. And ps- I'll always give ya a like. 💪👍🙌 Ummm, lastly...see that box behind me? Yeah I got the mail as I was coming in from my run and those fabulous people at #p28foods are prolly gonna be my best friends soon solely for sending me a box of goodies that I'm pretty sure are gonna change my life in 3 minutes. #runonsentence High protein #peanutbutter and high protein flatbreads???? Surrrrrsly??? Ripping this box open stat and you guys will be the first to know the deets. #advobody #advocare #advolife #advogirls #peanutbutterhoarder #p28 #fitspo #fitfam #julyfitness #chicagomarathon #marathontraining #AdvoStrong
A photo posted by advorunner (@advorunner) on







5.  SUMMERTIME!!!


Right!?    The most wonderful, funderful time of year.  

Summertime...why you leave us so fast?  Summertime....Why you do us like this??? 

Summertime...we've gotta soak it up like a biscuit.  And then some.

We've been...

Boating...



Water Park-ing....



Lemonade-ing....  And stalking the Advo summer product limited release stuff in general...


Can you believe mine still isn't here????  Pretty sure it's on that Fed Ex truck for today.  Stand by for deets.  I know you'll be on pins and needles.  




Festival-ing...



Who else loves a good summertime festival???    

More Festival-ing On deck here....

My old stomping grounds!...


And who doesn't love the Dublin Irish Festival?

Ahhh...and Columbus Summer Beerfest?!?   


#CleanseBeGone!

And I love me some Greek Fest!

I mean...Greek comes in a close second when it comes to my chosen cuisine.   My love affair with Mexican isn't up for debate.


Another fave...  Ohio Hot Air Balloon Festival..     Such a pretty scene.

Okay, clearly I've gotten off track.

Back to Summering...

Yes,  soak it up and tell me all about it.



6.  Mint Keepers Being Back!

You guys, the mint is truly my favorite.  And never in stock.   Get yourself one stat.



You know what else I love???   The coral branch.  That too is gonna be gone in a hot second.   



Still confused about how KEEP works?  

1.  Pick your keeper... this is basically your bracelet or necklace.
2.  Pick your keys...  This is basically your charms.
3.  Combine and tell your story.
4.   Continue to add or build when you want to change things up.

I seriously love this loot.

Wanna keep up on the latest?  Email me  (advocarerunner1@gmail.com) and I'll add you to my FB group. 

Want some free loot?   Email about that too.


Wanna know what else I'm loving???


7.   YOU




I really do.    The readership on the bloggy continues to grow and  I just love you guys for reading my shenans, relating to me, playing along, and sticking around.
   Some of you have been with me since the very beginning and some of you even read my very first blog a zillion years ago.    Some of you are brand new and no matter who is who... we're all friends    I  also love your emails and participation on the  Advo Runner FB page.   
So thanks... I love you guys.




Out for now but #BRB in a hot second.

Cleansers and Challengers...keep on keeping on!    Day 3!  Eye on the prize!

xoxo
-AR















3 comments:

  1. Please report back Stat on the iced lemon cake. I am on the fence!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I was JUST thinking about your perfect balance blog and wishing there was an archive! Swear I'm not a stalker... just love keeping up with your life and reading about your shenans!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Fabletics has the cutest stuff!

    I just found your blog recently and I'm excited to follow along! count me as a happy new follower. :)

    ReplyDelete