Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Downtime......

 
 
You guys know I have none.  Ever.   And it's 110% my own fault.  So as always, #dontcryforme,Argentina.    Because I pack my days and nights to the gills and sleep the bare minimum and overcommit and you know the rest.    But the thing is, as much as I'd like to change this.... Unfortunately, I really think I was born this way!   Lada Gaga said it best.
 
 Anyway, remember when I used to post 4-5 days a week?     Well right now, life is crazy and one day I'll tell you  about it but for now... please continue to #lovemethroughit.   Pretty please?
 
And here's my other problem....my email is blowing up.   And busted up.   And it's not because I'm a famous blogger or Advo Kool Aid drinker (well, I am kinda am that) but it's because you guys are awesome and you have legit questions about these fab, five, freddy products as well as this fab, five, freddy of a sport we call running.   I PROMMY I'm gonna get to every single email.   But right now, my response time is way slower than it used to be.  And honestly, I really hate that.  And honestly, it really stresses me out.   So again, #pleasedonthateme,ilove you and #lovemethroughit.  I'll get there.
 
 
Soo...did I tell you guys I was going to Charleston?  For 3 solid days of down time?  I'm thinking not.    Mainly because this bloggy be slacking.  But I did and it was awesome.  And guess what else?  I slept for 8 hours straight on more than one occasion.   I can't believe it myself.   
 However....people who actually sleep...riddle me this.   I am now EXHAUSTED!  It's like the 8 hour nights through me into a tailspin of tiredness.    Can anyone explain the phenomena??    I'm actually being serious.
 
Okay, so Charleston.   4 girlfriends + an amazing, laid back/ beautiful city =  Nothing short of perfection.
 
Charleston in pics....I'm gonna try not to "talk."
 
 
Taking the show on the road.   I didn't even use the bands!  No lie.
 
 
Early a.m. exploratory run.


 
Cutest hotel ever.  Market Pavilion if you're curious.  So southern and hospitable and adorable.

Amazing rooftop pool at our hotel.  So fun both day and night.  

Amazing eats at awesome restaurants.  Some of our faves... Pugans Porch, High Cotton, Cru.   Oh and O-Ku, which may have been my fave sushi ever.   Like ever.

I mean??? Check out this app. 



Other goodies...Was obsessed with this.   A tartar with layers of deliciousness.  

Oh and this.   Seafood ceviche.   

We got gussied up.   


We also took the coolest little carriage ride though historic Charleston.   

I was kinda in love with the architecture in general.  




Oh and we got our hurrr did.   

Advorunner went big! And wavy.  


We also shopped like fools, which included the market pavilion every day.  


Where I proceeded to lust after any and all nut products.  



Was such a fun little trip and if you've never done a girls trip, you're gonna wanna.  So good for the soul.   



Miss you fools but I'll see ya within 24! 

Laters Babers.   







 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

No comments:

Post a Comment