Tuesday, April 15, 2014

My Next 24 DC AND a Legit Recipe! Errrbody Winning!



First things first….. We've got several just finishing up a challenge or cleanse and they are rocking that shiz.   So what I'm saying is, I'm super pumped and proud of you guys so go on with your bad selves!

  Secondly…. our next BIG group (including me!)  is starting on Monday April 21.   As in the day after Easter.  As in the weekend after you ate everything that wasn't nailed down.
 The time is now, loves.    The FB board will be jumping.   Plus, we are talking prime swimsuit season.  

The challenge is where it all started for me, friends.  I can't say enough.

Soooo….for the newb's.  I explain the cleanse and challenge in my own "scientific" terms 

And I help you get ready and prepped HERE.

If you aren't already, you'll be added to my private Facebook group, where you can print the instructions, get support (we have well over 600 peeps who are doing or have done the challenge).  So my point is, if I'm not available, there are a slew of others on there who can answer questions and talk you off the ledge.   Know what I mean, jelly bean?




If you have further Q's, as always, don't hesitate…advocarerunner1@gmail.com



Okay, let's talk recipes.   

 You guys, these... were AWESOME.


Thai Chicken Lettuce Wraps





 Ingredients: 

1 lb. boneless, skinless, chicken breasts or tenderloins
Romaine or Bibb Lettuce leaves
1 c Thinly chopped cabbage leaves (you can buy these prechopped if you're feeling lazy)
1 c finely chopped broccoli
1 c sliced carrots (again, you can buy these already chopped)
green onion (to taste)
cilantro (to taste)  Needless to say, I load it up.
Sea Salt
Pepper



Sauce Ingredients:

1/2 c peanut or almond butter (hi lovers!)
1/4 c water
2 tbsp of coconut aminos (available at whole paycheck).  OR 2 tbsp of soy sauce, which does contain more crap than we need but in my mind, a tiny amount in for a recipe won't kill us.  Unless you're strict Paleo... Then it may kill you.
2 tbsp lime juice
2 garlic cloves, minced
1/4 tsp red pepper flakes (or more if you're a beast like me)



EASY Instructions:

1.  Grill chicken and cut into small chunks.   I used tenderloins the Georgey F. for this and it took all of 10 minutes.  
2.  Fill your lettuce leaves with any and all ingredients above
3.  Drizzle with sauce
4.  Bask in their deliciousness...


Soooo …..these are definitely 24 DC friendly and even Paleo friendly if you use the coconut aminos in place of soy and almond butter in place of peanut butter.


Make these immediately.   And I wanna hear all about it.


See you guys back here tomorrow for So What Wednesday!!!





1 comment: