Sunday, October 27, 2013

Sunday Sentiments and a Fab, Clean 24 DC Friendly Recipe!




Who is ready!?


Workouts:
-7 mile run
-3 mile run and biceps, triceps, back, shoulders, abs
-Taught a fabu class at Title Boxing Club.  I have taken the past two weeks off from teaching as a result of marathon tapering as well as the actual marathon.  OMG, it really felt so good to be back!



The Highlights:


Gearing up for Halloween event #1.   And we are already bursting at the seams with candy up in here.   
Yes, I realize 7 year old looks straight up like a child bride.   However, she reports that she is a snow/fairy/angel of some sort and she's happy as a clam so we're going with it.



Just a bunch 'o neighborhood foooo's.


#Runnerdog got a major wig busting.  He's a mess, that #RD.



What else?   Stumbled upon a super fun Halloween party.   Yeah, we weren't dressed obvi,  but that didn't stop us from thinking we owned the place.  And the music situation.   Nothing unusual here.  




Oh and the monkeys made some serious "masterpieces."



Yeah, caramel apples topped with every sugary sprinkle concoction in the house.   #diyabeetus  Right here, right now.  



Oh and some majorly fun tailgating went down for the OSU/ Penn State game.

 The college roomie.  #lylas








And today I made the most fabulous...

Spicy Pumpkin Turkey Chili


I found a few recipes on the world wide web for pumpkin chili and kind of merged them all together and came up with this.   Everyone in my house kind of turned their nose up at the idea  when I announced what I was doing.   However, let's just say that we pretty much have NO leftovers.   Legit.




Yes, I love cilantro.  What can I say?


INGREDIENTS


2 tbsp olive oil
1 chopped onion (I used red)
1 yellow bell pepper, chopped
1 red bell pepper, chopped
1 can chopped green chilis
1 large garlic clove
1 lb ground turkey
1 can diced tomatoes
2 cans red kidney beans (rinsed and drained)
2 cups pure pumpkin
4 tbsp's chili powder (I may have even used slightly  more)
2 tbsp cumin
1 tsp sea salt
1/2 tsp ground pepper
dash of cayenne pepper (mine was a heavy dash cuz #thatshowiroll)
stevia and cinnamon (optional)

Top with cilantro
Cheese and sour cream is optional if you aren't cleansing and have some calories to spare.


DIRECTIONS


1.  In a large pot, sauté olive oil, chopped onion, garlic, both peppers, and all spices.  You want this hot so that the onions are pretty much caramelized.

This took me about 15 minutes-ish.  

2.  Add in thawed ground turkey.   Brown this into the spice mixture.    After meat is browned,  add in beans, pumpkin, and tomatoes.   Let this cook on medium for about 15 minutes and then cover and bring to a low simmer.  I let this simmer for about 3 hours before I face planted myself in.

3.  I added a packet of stevia and a sprinkle of cinnamon, which is totally optional but I can't seem to do anything without cinnamon these days.   At any rate, it. was. awesome.

And honestly, the perfect little fall meal.


So there you have it.  Make this at some point this week.   No thanks necessary.



See you fools back here tomorrow!

Laters, 
-AR















1 comment: