Tuesday, April 22, 2014

The Fiber Drink…Why I Love It and Some Helpful Tips



Ahhhh.....the fiber drink!

The biggest complaint we get from you newbie 10 Day Cleanser / 24 Day Challengers is the fiber drink.   

You're all…

"Omg, I almost barfed."  
"Omg I DID barf."
"It's so thick!"
"Why is it so thick!?"



And then the 10 days are over and you're all…

"So…I kinda miss the fiber drink….."

You are.   And you knowsss it!


So here's the deal with the fiber drink.    It's a crucial part of the plan.


Here's why….



* It contains 10 g of legit easy to digest fiber in one shot.  You're gonna need to eat almost 4 bananas and a whole lot more calories and carbs to get that.      

* It giving you a good scrubbing from the inside out.   But no worries, it will give you zero bathroom emergencies.  #facty.  I promise you that.

*  It gives you a feeling of fullness and satiation.  Not gonne lie….this it THE main reason I love it.   When I'm on the FD…. I am FULL!  And not wanting to haus down.  And I kind love that.   I do.  And so will you.


* It enhances nutrient absorption.  So here's the deal, when we are full of crap, we are practically incapable of taking in the good stuff.   It's true.   The FD (along with the rest of the 10 day cleanse) gives our intestines a chance to rid the bad choices we've made.  Rid the sluggishness.   The tiredness.   Do the 10 Day Cleanse to a T and tell me you don't feel lighter and more energetic.    It all starts with the intestines and gut flora.   For realz...Double dog dare.



Off the soapbox.



Let's talk about how exactly to get this baby down.   

Some of my tried and true tips not only from myself but my team members.   


Here we go, yo.


This is straight from my FB support page so if you're seeing this twice today, I aplogize.  For the rest of you…..



TIPS for the fiber drink! I actually crave this thing. Don't judge.   And don't be surprised if eventually you do too.    At any rate,  here are some tried and true tips from experienced challengers.
1. Best to mix in very cold water modify the amount of water…some people like less water and chug it, others prefer lots of water to dilute it. Find what works best for you. I typically only use about 4-5 ounces and chug.    Like college shot style.  I basically shoot it. 

2. You can add a little Spark if you want. Mandarin orange spark seems to give it a little more of a pulpy OJ consistency. Try this if you are really struggling with it.   Be careful with adding various juices as you are going to add sugar, which is NOT what we want in the 10 DC.

3. Stir and drink quickly - Do NOT leave it sitting. It will get thick quickly.   I repeat, do not let it sit.  It will thicken and I will thicken big time.     Then you'll have a real reason to be complaining.  

4. Try drinking with a straw.   Breathe through your nose ad go!

5. IMPORTANT: Drink 1-2 full glasses of clear water immediately following.

Remember, the Fiber Drink will get easier over time. So just get it done - it's super important and the results will make it oh so worth it!   Again,  you will also likely find that it keeps you feeling very full which is an awesome added bonus.


There you have it friends.     I will see you back he tonight for a new recipe, which is basically what is on my dinner menu for tonight.   Don't miss it! 






Wednesday, April 16, 2014

So What Wednesday!!!



As always, here we go, yo's!


*SO WHAT if I'm planning "the last supper" on Sunday prior to the 24 DC?   I'm eating my beloved Cadbury eggs and everything. So there.


*SO WHAT if I'm basically non-ambulatory as a result of yesterdays Crossfit WOD?   I mean….I'm starting to think this is my new baseline???   



*SO WHAT if the weather man completely screwed us all yesterday with 2 inches of snow?  The thing is, I'm not even mad at him since he gave us 2 days of glorious weather last weekend.   Plus, being mad at him would be way too predictable on my part.  It would.


*SO WHAT if I caused a big ruckus trying to grind my own almond butter yesterday?  This particular machine was insane!  And loud!  And fast!  And scary!   I hit start and it was like the whole grocery store fired up for lift off.    Not even kidding.   


*SO WHAT if I have a new "things you need" post coming soon and y'all are gonna Love/ Hate me, per usual?   


*SO WHAT if I just got wind that my new favorite teen singer, Austin Mahone, is coming and I kinda wanna see his 16 year old bad self?    He's basically a one man 1D and y'all know I can't pass that up.


S'all for now.  Laters Babers.   See you guys back here within the next 48!














Tuesday, April 15, 2014

My Next 24 DC AND a Legit Recipe! Errrbody Winning!



First things first….. We've got several just finishing up a challenge or cleanse and they are rocking that shiz.   So what I'm saying is, I'm super pumped and proud of you guys so go on with your bad selves!

  Secondly…. our next BIG group (including me!)  is starting on Monday April 21.   As in the day after Easter.  As in the weekend after you ate everything that wasn't nailed down.
 The time is now, loves.    The FB board will be jumping.   Plus, we are talking prime swimsuit season.  

The challenge is where it all started for me, friends.  I can't say enough.

Soooo….for the newb's.  I explain the cleanse and challenge in my own "scientific" terms 

And I help you get ready and prepped HERE.

If you aren't already, you'll be added to my private Facebook group, where you can print the instructions, get support (we have well over 600 peeps who are doing or have done the challenge).  So my point is, if I'm not available, there are a slew of others on there who can answer questions and talk you off the ledge.   Know what I mean, jelly bean?




If you have further Q's, as always, don't hesitate…advocarerunner1@gmail.com



Okay, let's talk recipes.   

 You guys, these... were AWESOME.


Thai Chicken Lettuce Wraps





 Ingredients: 

1 lb. boneless, skinless, chicken breasts or tenderloins
Romaine or Bibb Lettuce leaves
1 c Thinly chopped cabbage leaves (you can buy these prechopped if you're feeling lazy)
1 c finely chopped broccoli
1 c sliced carrots (again, you can buy these already chopped)
green onion (to taste)
cilantro (to taste)  Needless to say, I load it up.
Sea Salt
Pepper



Sauce Ingredients:

1/2 c peanut or almond butter (hi lovers!)
1/4 c water
2 tbsp of coconut aminos (available at whole paycheck).  OR 2 tbsp of soy sauce, which does contain more crap than we need but in my mind, a tiny amount in for a recipe won't kill us.  Unless you're strict Paleo... Then it may kill you.
2 tbsp lime juice
2 garlic cloves, minced
1/4 tsp red pepper flakes (or more if you're a beast like me)



EASY Instructions:

1.  Grill chicken and cut into small chunks.   I used tenderloins the Georgey F. for this and it took all of 10 minutes.  
2.  Fill your lettuce leaves with any and all ingredients above
3.  Drizzle with sauce
4.  Bask in their deliciousness...


Soooo …..these are definitely 24 DC friendly and even Paleo friendly if you use the coconut aminos in place of soy and almond butter in place of peanut butter.


Make these immediately.   And I wanna hear all about it.


See you guys back here tomorrow for So What Wednesday!!!





Sunday, April 13, 2014

Sunday Sentiments and the Upcoming Race Schedule



Hi Lovers!  Is it really Sunday?!?  #BS


Weekend Workouts:

Friday-  3.5 miles at race pace, arms, back, abs.
Saturday-  7.2 miles in the glorious sun.  #bestillmyheart
Sunday-  4 miles of speed work, abs, socializing, lunges, socializing, squats, socializing..you know the drill.


Sooo…. my boy Jym Ganahl hooked a sista up this weekend.   We're talking balls of sun and 70 degree temps.   'Twas amazing.   



The weekened involved a super fun benefit with some of my favorite ladies.




Lots of shenans with the monkeys.

What's cuter than a monkey striking it in Matilda Jane?  Not much.  




And lots of outside time.  



Oh and I scored big time at Chipotle.  So you know how you normally feel like this???


We've all been there.   #devastational #ridic 

Well, I flat out requested "more chicken" but not "double chicken" when I got my first baby scoop today and ended up pleased as punch with my result.  

Now the key here…if you're a female, you want a male chicken scooper.  And vice versa.   But I got this:



Loaded up, yo's.   

Lettuce
Black Beans
Chicken
Tomato Salsa
Corn Salsa
Hot Salsa
Gauc
More Lettuce


What else?


Oh the race schedule.  I've finally figured it out.  No out of state races/ marathons this year  but I'm feeling good about it, either way. 


Cap City Half-  May 3rd- Columbus, Ohio


Y'all know I love this race.  I do.   I haven't missed it in years, expect for the year I was an elephant and 100 years pregnant and bascially jelly and hating on everyone running it.




New Moon Half Marathon-  May 31- Delaware, OH



I'm super pumped for this one.   Can you believe I've never run a "night race?"  I know!   Plus, it's basically in my back yard.  Plus, it's an inaugural race and we all know I'm nosy and need to see what's happening with these new races.  In a nutshell, this race may be a match made in heaven.


Sam's Fans 5K for FA-  June 15th- Columbus, Ohio

This race is special.  One of my BFF running mama's, Nikki,  lost her sweet, beautiful daughter, Sam, to this horrible blood disease not all that long ago.  I really can't wait to run this race to support Nikki, honor Sam, and support the need for a cure.



Emerald City Half Marathon-  August 24- Dublin, OH



I either love this race or hate this race, depending on the weather.  It's flat, somewhat boring and you basically better have your music loaded with fabulousness cuz you're gonna get lonely.  You are.  At any rate, I'll do it, love it, and use it as a training run for Columbus.




Queen Bee Half Marathon-  October 11-  Cincinnati, OH


Kinda pumped about this women's only half.   I'll use this as part of taper for Columbus, and if my calculations are right, we'll have 12 on the schedule for that Saturday anyway, so s'all good.


Columbus Marathon-  October 19th-  Columbus, OH



My favorite full.  And no, I'm not biased.  Anyway, I really need to figure out my plan soon.  I start training in June and need to figure out of I'm gonna go full throttle and try and get that BQ this year or wait till I'm 40 next year and the qualification time decreases.   I just can't decide.   Wahhh!  At any rate, I'm running Columbus, per usual and it's #onlikedk, per usual.  And at any rate, #dontcryformeargentina, cause I'll figure it out.


There you have it, friends.   Clearly I need to know what you're running so fill me in, stat!  I'll likely pick up another couple short races after Columbus but those are always TBD.


Laters, Babers.




Wednesday, April 9, 2014

So What Wednesday!




Back in action, yo's!


*So What if I lied to little one again?    She thinks that the large  "real" looking rabbit (purely Easter decor)  at our gym is the real Easter bunny.  Oh and he only moves on Easter but for now, he's watching your errrrrrr move. So ya better behave.   I overheard her telling 7 year old that only grown ups were allowed to touch him or he'd lose his magical Easter powers.  And then I felt a huge sense of accomplishemnt.  I did.  #dontjudge


*So What if my nabe just got the most glamorous, dramatic, fab red lipstain from the MAC counter and I may need to flat out copy her??    Red Handledly.  No one likes a blatant copier.  But I kinda can't help it in this case.  My only concern is that I  may for realz look like the Joker because of the way my obnoxious, giant smile it made.  So there's that.   Stay tuned for a test drive. 


*So What if it's gonna be 71 and a ball of sun tomorrow and I'm tempted to plan an emergency block party and rent a blow up water slide?   It's been a long, hard winter up in here.  It has.


*So What if I may or may not have faked that I was talking on my cell phone to avoid a conversation with a passer-byer yeserday?  Thank God my phone didn't ring.    Totally busted.



*So What if I'm more than pumped for margarita/ patio season?  Yes, friends, this is a "season."  And  it's awesome.   This, I know for sure.


*So What if I need to get serious about planning my little race calendar?     It's looking way too empty and sad and I can't be having that.    


*So What if I'm still MORE than obsessed with Quest bars?  I know. You guys probably thought this was just another one of my short lived obsesssions.  But it's legit.  And real.  And I'm still hiding them all over the place.    And ps-  I've gotten a lot of questions on where to get Quest bars.   Amazon.com,  GNC and Whole Paycheck are the only places I've found them.     I know.  It's a real bummer not to be able to pull into the local Kroger and grab one.   However, I'm almost thinking the extra leg work makes them that much more delectable.   #facty


S'all for now!   Laters Babers.














Monday, April 7, 2014

My Favorite Smoothie Recipes



Hello Love Lambs!  

We've had sun in these parts!  Not even kidding.  And yesterday…yesterday, we didn't even wear coats.  I know!  




Which brings me to my next point...


Let's talk about smoothies.  And all of the fabulous possibilites.    I LOVE to freestyle a smoothie.  I do.   If you follow me on the Insta (Advorunner), you have already seen a couple of my fave's.   




The smoothie above is one that I created in the fall when I was obsessed with pumpkin.  And cinnamon.  And fall.    Even though fall is but a memory, I still love this one. 


Pumpkin Pie Protein Smoothie

1.5 cups unsweetened vanilla almond milk
1 cup pure pumpkin
2 scoops vanilla Advocare Muscle Gain
2 tbsp PB2  (you could also use 1 tbsp natty PB here but that will obvi bring up the calorie count)
1/2 tsp cinnamon
1/4 tsp pumpkin pie spice
1-2 packets of stevia
ice cubes
Blend and top with cinnamon

Roughly-  320 calories, 31 g protein, 11 g fiber,  very minimal sugar and carbs.   A fabulous breaky indeed.






Protein Packed Strawberry Beet Smoothie




2 c unsweeted vanilla almond milk
3 Trader Joe's beets
(Yes, you could use other beets but I wouldn't even know how to go about prepping a beet. Sorry, folks)
1 c frozen strawberries
2 c fresh spinach
2 scoops vanilla Muscle Gain


350 calories, 32 g protein, 14 g fiber




Chocolate Covered Cherry





This is my favorite smoothie in the history of the world.  Oh em gee.   It's like a milkshake.  But it's not.   Seriously, make this one stat.


1 c unsweetened chocolate almond milk
1/2 c water
2 scoops chocolate Advo Muscle Gain
2 c fresh spinach
1 c frozen cherries
1 packet stevia

300 calories, 29 g protein, 9 g fiber




Omega Coconut Smoothie




1 c unsweetned coconut milk
1/4 c unsweetened coconut flakes
1 c frozen tropical fruit
2 tbsp chia seeds
1 tbsp coconut nut butter…be still my heart)
1 c Tuscan Kale (use fresh spinach if you're afraid of kale)
1 packet stevia

330 calories,  15 g protein, 10 g fiber…lots of other fabulousness, including omega 3 fatty acids




Classic Green Monster

pic source

LOVE a classic green monster.  The options are pretty much endless.   However, my favorite classic follows:


1 c unsweetened vanilla almond milk
3 c fresh spinach
1 frozen banana (the frozen part is very imporant)
1 scoop vanilla Advo Muscle Gain

200 calories, 17 g protein, 6 g fiber

Low cal.  Delish.  Easy. The End.



I would feel comfortable saying that these are all 14 Day Max phase friendly.   If you're craving a smoothie during the first 10 days of challenge, I would recommend leaving the Muscle Gain or protein powder out, due to processing, dairy, etc.   But on day 11, I say blend that baby up.  


There you have 'em.  My fave's.  Which makes me want to immediately go mix up a cholate covered cherry.   It's the right thing to do.


See you guys back here to tomorrow for Tuesday Troubles.  The bloggy is back in action!


Thursday, March 27, 2014

I'm Here. With a Plea....

 
 
Hi friends,
 
 
Just wanted to check in and say #pleasedonthateme,iloveyou.
  
 
This bloggy is falling apart.  But I promise I'll be back with a vengeance.   Life has thrown me a lemon or two and I'm sorting it all out.   
 
I love this bloggy, I love running, I love helping you guys with running,  I love my Advo, I love my health and fitness life, and I love all of you WAY too much to let my little spot on the inner webs disappear.  
 
 
So what I'm saying is, stay with me, love me through it.... don't hate me if my posts are sporadic and not as regular as they were.   Give me just a couple more weeks and it's #onlikeDK.   I promise you that.   Like, promise with blood.  Or whatever people say when they're making a legit promise.  
 
 
Thanks for the emails and virtual love.   You guys are basically the equivalent of melted peanut butter on top of a carb.  Pick a carb.  Any carb.   I love you that much.    


In a nutshell...me love you long time.   And I'll be back.  And we'll all be happy again.     So just do me a large, and stick around.    It'll be worth it, bloggy friends.